Botanical Name: Garcinia gummi-gutta ( Linn) Robs.

Family: Guttiferae; Clusiaceae

 

 

 Introduction:

Latin name: Garcinia = after the name of Dr.Garcia; indica = Indian or G. Purpurea

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Gamboge tree

Hindi

Bilatti amli

Kannada

Punarpuli

Malayalam

Kutappuli, kotappuli, pinnampuli

Sanskrit

Vrkshaamla

Tamil

Kodakkapul

Telugu

vrksamla

Unani

 

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Shakamla. Raktapurak,Amlash Amlamahiruha, Puramla, Chudamla, Beejamla, Kaphamlak, Rasamla

 Garcinia cambogia Desr.

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

 Garcinia  dulcis - CV

 

Garcinia livingstonei


Morphology

This tree belonging tothe nagkesar family is thin with the branches facing downwards.

Leaves - tender, red, turn to dark green on maturity. This tree is bisexual.

Fruits - of the size of orange, round and reddish. Pulp from the fruit is sour. Fruits devoid of seeds are marketed as kokam

 

 


Distribution & Habitat

 

 This tree is prominantly found in Konkan, Kerala and Goa. It is also found in Malaysia, China and Singapore

Chemical constituents:

 Seeds contain 30% oil which is viscous and is sold as kokam oil.

hydroxycitric acid (a potent inhibitor of ATP citratelyase), camboginol,  cambogin

 

Properties:

RASA-amala, kashaya

Guna: laghu, ruksha, amla;

Vipaka: amla;

Virya: ushna;

 

Karma -

 

Hridyam, rochanam, dipanam, soshanam

carminative, digestive, astingent,cooling, diuretic, antimicrobial, antifungal, anthelmintic, decreases lipid cholesterol level,

Srotogamitva:

Dosha: Raw fruit is vataghna, kaphapittavardhak. Ripe fruit - vataghna, kaphaghna Dhatu: Raktagami (hepatostimulant).

Mala: Purisha (astringent), anthelmintic.

Organs: Heart, intestine, digestive system. 

 

 

 Indication:

Gulma, atisara, trishna,

Ulcers, wounds, fever, skin disease, cough, piles, leucorrhoea, mouth ulcers

 

Part used:

  Leaves, fruit , seed , oil

 

Dosage: 

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

 

Uses: Oil is used for healing ulcers especially in cracked soles. Syrup of fruits is used as a thirst quencher. It is a very good appetizer, cholagogue and improves peristalsis.

 

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants