Botanical Name: Gardenia gummifera Linn. f.

Family: Rubiaceae

 

 Introduction:

Latin name: Gardenia = (cape jasmin) American Dr. Garden (Gardinca was the favourite buttonhole of Edwardians); gummifera = oozing latex.

Scientific classification: Gardenias belong to the family Rubiaceae. The Cape jasmine is classified as Gardenia jasminoides. The two common greenhouse shrubs of the United States are classified as Gardenia thunbergia and Gardenia rothmannia. The dwarf species from Japan is classified as Gardenia radicans floreplana

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Gummy Cape Jasmine

Hindi

Dikamali

Kannada

Bikkegidha

Malayalam

Somanadikayam, gandharajan

Sanskrit

Naadihingu

Tamil

Dikkamalli, Kambil,

Sinna Kambil.

Telugu

Cittamalli, bikki

Unani

Dikaamaali.

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Venupatrikaa, Naadihingu, Hingushi vaatikaa. Hingupatrikaa, Hingupatri

 

Gardenia  arborea Roxb.

Gardenia  inermis Dietr.

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

 Gardenia resinifera

 

 


Morphology

 The shrub is small, leaves resembling guava leaves but are slightly big and long. A yellow coloured latex oozes out from its branches on piercing the bark and from the angles of leaf stalks. It solidifies on exposure to air. Since it has an odour similar to asafoetida, it is called hingupatri. A small tablet of dikamali held in the mouth does not dissolve easily.

Leaves – simple, elliptic-oblong

Flower – white, axillary

Fruit – berry

 


Distribution & Habitat

Throughout India

 

Chemical constituents:

 gardenin, de-Me-tangeretin , nevadensin; wogonins, isoscutellarein, apigenin , de-MeO-sudachitin

 

Properties:

Guns: laghu, ruksha, tikshna;

 Rasa: katu, tikta;

Virya: ushna;

Vipaka:katu

 

Karma -

Hridya, kapha vatahara, dipanam

carminative, antispasmodic, stimulant, diaphoretic, anthelmintic, antiseptic, expectorant

 

Srotogamitva:

Dosha : Kaphaghna, vataghna

Dhatu : Asthi, rakta. rasa. meda.

Mala : Purisha.

Organs : Intestines, heart, urinary bladder.

 

 

 Indication:

Manoroga, medas,

Nervous  disorder, Ulcers, wounds, fever, skin disease, cough

 

Part used:

  Resin

 

Dosage: 

Powder 1-2 g

 

uses:

 

External uses It is antimicrobial, wound healing and analgesic. It is useful in toothache and teething problems of children (robbing latex to the gums).and anthelmintic.

Internal uses : it is an appetite, indigestion, constipation, flatulence. ascites. piles, intestinal parasites etc. It is one of the best medicine . for the alimentary tract, It is useful in tape worms. Latex with lemon juice is useful in cardiac disorders and splenomegaly by expelling vata and enhancing peristalsis. It is also useful in chronic cough, breathlessness, hiccups and skin diseases. In malaria, it is used fur reducing the fever, cold and rigors. It is a lipolytic and therefore used in lipid disorders

 

 

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants