Botanical Name: Paederia foetida Linn.

Family: Rubiaceae.

 

 Introduction:

This is an anti-inflammatory drug used in Ayurvedic. 

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

 

Hindi

Gandhaprasarani or Pasarani

Kannada

 

Malayalam

Gandhaprasaarini, appinaari

Sanskrit

Gandhaprasaarini, somaraji

Tamil

Talanili, Mudiyar Kundal.

Telugu

Takkeda

Unani

 

Folk

Gandhabhaaduli

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Gañdhãdhyã, Balyã, Rãjabalã, Sarani

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

  1. Merremia tridentate - [CV]
  2. Laptadenia spartium - [CV]
  3. Convolvulus arvenis - [CV]
  4. P. scandens [CV]
  5. Prasarani – CV (north Indians calls)

 

 

 


Morphology

Glabrous or twining shrub.

Leaves simple, opposite ovate or lanceolate, acute or cuspidate; 6-8 cm x 2.5- 3.5 cm; petioles 2-3 cm long.

Flowers- in panicles, 15 cm long, violet coloured flowers.

Fruit- orbicular, wings pale, 1.0 cm. across.

 


Distribution & Habitat

Central and Eastern Himalayan ranges, West Bengal.

 

Chemical constituents:

 iridoid glycosides, sitosterol, stigmasterol, campesterol, ursolic acid, hentriacontane, hentriacontanol, ceryl alcohol, palmitic acid and methyl mercaptan (foul smell)

 

Properties:

Rasa Tikta

Guna Guru, Sara

Virya Usna

Vipaka Katu

 

Karma – vrishya,keshya, kandudhna, kushtaghna

carminative, antiinflammatory, astringent, spasmolytic, antidiarrhoeal, diuretic, antilithic

 

Srotogamitva:

 Dosha Tridoshaghni.

Dhatu Shukra (aphrodisiac), asthi (bones), rakta (vatarakta).

Mala Purisha (mild laxative), (malavishtambhaharini-relieves piles).

 

 Indication:

Vãta Vyãdhi, Amavãta, Mütrakrcchra

rheumatic infections, piles,cough, inflammations of the liver, spleen

Part used:

  Root, leaf

 

Dosage: 

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

 

External use Analgesic. anti-inflammatory. Therefore it is used in all the vata disorders. It is the best medicine for it

Internal uses:

 

Digestive system : It is an antiflatulent and mild laxative. So it is used in abdominal pain, flatulence and constipation with hard stool. Cooked leaves or the warm paste of leaves is given in abdominal pain.

Circulatory system : It purifies the blood by its tikta rasa and alleviates vata by its ushna veerya. Therefore it is used in vatarakta.

 

Reproductive system : Aphrodisiac by guru property. So used in infertility.

 

Therapeutic Uses:

(1) Amavãta— Prasãriñi decoction, jaggary and Lasuna are fermented together for 7 days and then given orally with Pañchakola curna (C.D.)

 

(2) Mutrakrichra— Prasãrini paste is taken with coconut water (V.M.)

 

 

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants