Botanical Name: Bacopa monnieri (Linn.) Penn.

Family: Scrophulariaceae

 

 Introduction:

The controversy on Brãhmi and Mandükaparni is never ending. both used as brain tonic. Usually South Indians Bacopa as brahmi, North Indians using Centella asiatica 

 

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

 

 Hindi

Brahmi, jalnim

Telugu

sambranicettu

 Tamil

nirpirami

English

Thyme leaved gratiola

Marathi

Brahmi

Bengali

Brahmi

Kanada

nirbrahmi

Malayalam

Brahmi

Unani

Brahmi

Sanskrit

Brahmi, sarasvati

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Aindri, Nirbraahmi, Kapotavankaa, Bhaarati, Darduradalaa, Matsyaakshaka, Shaaluraparni, Mandukaparni

 

 

 Herpestis monnieria (Linn.) H. B. & K.

Moniera cuneifolia Michx

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

Prajnasthapana

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 Centella asiatica  [CV]

 


Morphology


A glabrous, punctate. succulent creeping annual herb.

Leaves- simple, sessile, obovate or spathulate, entire, fleshy

Flowers- solitary. axillary, white; bracteoles linear.

Fruits- ovoid, acute, acute capsules included in the persistent calyx.

Flowers and fruits almost throughout the year (mainly between February—April)

 
Distribution & Habitat

Common in moist places throughout India.

 

 

Chemical Constituents

 
monnierin, hersaponin, bacosides A and B. Bacosides A and B , Ascorbic acid, nicotinic acid, brahmine, herpestine. alanine,
hentri-acontane, octacosane. monnierin (saponin), hersaponin, bacoside A & B, bacogenins A1-A4 (Sapogenins). 13-sitosterol etc.

Properties—

Rasa Tikta, Kasäya

Guna Laghu

Virya sita

Vipaka Madhura


Karma Kapha-pitta hara, Medhya, Rasãyana , kandughna,arsoghna, vranahara

Cooling, laxative, intellect promoting, anodyne, carminative, digestive, anti inflammatory, depurative, bronchodilator, diuretic, cardiotonic, febrifuge

 

Part Used— Whole plant


Dosage— Fresh juice 10-20 ml

Indications— Apasmãra, Prameha, Kustha, Pandu, Prameha, Sotha, Jvara, Kãsa,gulma

neuralgia, epilepsy, insanity, insomnia, dementia,  tumors, ulcers, splenomegaly, ascites, constipation, sterility.

 

Internal uses

Nervous system : Brahmi is a valuable plant for brain and entire nervous system. Mania and epilepsy are two conditions which require brahmi. It also helps in depression and mental retardation. by enhancing intelligence.

 

 

 
Digestive system Brahmi is slightly astringent and hence useful in diarrhea. Brahmi may suppress appetite, hence deepan medicines should be given along with it.

 

Respiratory system : Specially in children, for cold and cough. 1 teaspoonful of brahmi juice is given to induce vomiting and gives relief. When hoarseness of voice results from excessive talking, pills made from the leaves of brahmi. vasa, pippali. haritaki and vacha are chewed which gives relief.

 

 

Cardiovascular system: In small doses, it has cardiotonic property, It leads to an increase in blood pressure.

Urinary system : Diuretic.


Temperature : In Srilanka, brahmi is used for fever,
Satmikaran : Brahmi is a brain tonic. It enhances memory, intelligence and longevity.

 

 

Srotogamitva

Dosha : Vataghna, pittaghna, kaphaghna, tridoshanashak
Dhatu: Meda (demulcent). strengthens all seven dhatus (anaemia, urinary disorders).

Mala : Urine (diuretic), keshya (hair growth).
Prabhava : Antidote.

 

Important Yogas or Formations

Brahmi prash: Saraswatarishta, Brahmighmta, Brahmitaila. Brãhmi rasãyana, Brãhmighrta

 

 

 

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

 

 

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants