Botanical Name: Cajanus cajan (Linn.) Millsp.

Family: Papilionaceae; Fabaceae

 

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Pigeon Pea, Red Gram

Hindi

Tuvar

Kannada

Togari

Malayalam

Tuvara, tuvara parippu

Sanskrit

Aadhaki, Tuvari

Tamil

Thuvarai

Telugu

kandipappu

Unani

Arhar

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Aadhaki, Tuvari, Tuvara, Shanapushpikaa

  1. indicus Spreng


Morphology

It is a shrub

Leaves – compound, leaflets- oblong-lanceolate

Flower – yellow, corymbose, racemes

Fruit-pod

 

 

Action & uses:

Hypocholesterolaemic , measles, skin disease

 

Chemical constituents:

isoflavone, cajanol, protein, vitamins

 

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  

 

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants