Botanical Name: Garcinia morella (Gaertn) Desv

Family: Guttiferae; Clusiaceae

 

 Introduction:

latin name: Garcinia = after the nam,e of Dr. Garda; morella = bitter kind of cherry. Indian gamboge(Vaidya Bapalal Vaidya).

 

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

Indian Gamboge

Hindi

Tamal

Kannada

Jirigehuli

Malayalam

Iravi

Sanskrit

Kankushtha

Tamil

Iravakhinni, makki

Telugu

Karukkampuli

Unani

 

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Kankushtha, Tamaal, Taapichha, Ushaare-revand

 Garcinia pictoria Roxb

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 

 

 


Morphology

Medium sized tree grows up to 5-8 m height

Leaves – simple, opposite, thick, elliptic-ovate

Flowers- unisexual

Fruit – berry


Distribution & Habitat

Throughout India

 

Chemical constituents:

 morellin, neomorellin, beta-guttiferin , alphaguttiferin

 

Properties:

RASA-kashaya, madhur

GUNA-guru

VIRYA-sheeta

VIPAKA- madhura

 

Karma -

Vrishya, sophaghna, balyam

hydragogue, cathartic, anthelmintic, emetic

Srotogamitva:

 Dosha: Kaphavataghna.

Dhatu: Rakta (useful in hypertension). rasa (amenorrhoea).

Mala: Purisha (strong purgative).

 

 

 Indication:

Vrana, visham, sopham

Haermorrhoids, tumour, wounds, pain, inflammation, flatulence and worms

Part used:

  Bark, leaf, fruit , resin

Dosage: 

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

 

 

uses:

 

 

It is a strong purgative and hence used in ascitis, worms, hypertension. Also useful in amenorrhea. It is a good complexion enhancer

Descriptions on  Ayurveda books / Nighandu:

  

 

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants