Botanical Name: Garcinia pedunculata Roxb.

Family: Guttiferae; Clusiaceae

 

 Introduction:

Latin name : Garcinia after the name of Dr. Garcia: pedunculata (pedinculate) - pedunde- stalk of flowers, fruits or duster, especially main stalk bearing solitary flower or subordinate stalk, having a peduncle or flower stalk.

 In North India Garcinia pedunculata using as amlavetasa, but in South Solena amplexicaulis (Lam) Gandhi

Names in different Indian languages

 

English

 

Hindi

 

Kannada

 

Malayalam

 

Sanskrit

Amlavetasa. Vetasaamla.

Tamil

 

Telugu

 

Unani

 

Folk

 

 

 

 

 

Synonyms

Rasamla. Veeravetas, Vetasamla, Amlasar, Bhedan, Raktasar. Shankhadravi, Mansadravi

 

Classification according to Charaka, Susrutha & Vagbhata

 

Charaka

 

Susrutha

 

Vagbhata

 

 

          
        

  

 

Varieties & adulterants - (CV – controversy, AD – adulterants) 

 Solena amplexicaulis (Lam) Gandhi – South India

 

 


Morphology

It is medium sized tree, grows 5-8 m height..

Leaves are 15 to 30 cms. in length, simple, opposite.

 Flower- yellowish, unisexual

Fruits- small yellow fruits like musk melon with 8 to 10 seeds. Fruit pulp Sour.

 


Distribution & Habitat

North India

 

Chemical constituents:

 benzophenones, pedunculol, garcinol ,cambogin,xanthone

 

Properties:

Guna ; laghu, ruksha, tikshna;

Rasa : extremely sour;

Vipaka: amla;

Veerya : ushna;

 

Karma -

 

Antiscorbutic, astringent, cooling, cardiotonic, emollient

Srotogamitva:

 Dosha ; Pittavardhak, kaphaghna, vataghna,

Dhatu: Rakta (spleen).

Mala Hair, purisha (purgative).

Organ: Heart, respiratory system urinary system (calculi, dysuria)

 

 Indication:

anorexia, dyspepsia, colic, liver and spleen diseases, cough

 

Part used:

  Bark, leaves, fruit

 

Dosage: 

Leaf juice 10-15 ml

Powder 2-4 g

Decoction 50-100 ml

 

 

 

Uses: It promotes all the digestive properties It is used in cardiac debility and pain, cough, asthma, hiccups. sinusitis, dysuria and calculi. Commercially branches of revandachini are sold as amlavetas. Charak has mentioned amlavetas in phalavarg, so it should be considered as fruit.

 

 

 

 

Medicinal plants of India ; Ayurveda

01 September 2013

Encyclopedia of Indian Medicinal Plants/Herbs mainly using in Ayurveda with good quality pictures and information like therapeutic usage of Medicinal Plants, cultivation, morphology, habitat, flower characters, Chemical content, parts used, research works etc.

medicinal plants